Scalable Brand logoSCALABLE BRANDCross-border growth strategyExpansion Review
Growth-move database

199 growth moves at 69 investor-backed companies, each checked against a source.

This is the file behind the library. It records what investor-backed companies say they will do to grow, and what a dated public source shows they have done. The companies are live, so this page shows counts and patterns. Readings of single companies are shared in conversation.

69companies tracked
199growth moves on file
116confirmed by a dated public source
Private equity-backed50 companies
Growth or venture-backed15 companies
Brands in an investor-backed group4 companies
Last checked9 October 2026
What is in it

Six kinds of growth move, five levels of evidence.

Each move is recorded as a change from one state to another, then checked once against a public source. The table shows how far the evidence goes for each kind of move.

Kind of moveMovesDone or under wayAnnouncedAim or partly shownNo public evidenceWent the other way
New country6421161764
New channel532891321
Product or brand33133971
Organisation32966110
Ownership or portfolio30134562
Business model1371230
All moves199833345326
A move can be of two kinds at once, so the rows add up to more than 199.
Done or under way
A dated public source shows the move has happened or is in progress.
Announced
The company or its investor has announced it, with a date.
Aim or partly shown
Stated as an aim with no date, or only part of the move is supported.
No public evidence
Mostly my own hypotheses about a next move. Nothing public supports them yet.
Went the other way
The source shows the opposite of the plan, such as a market closed or a brand dropped.
What the counts show

Four things that stand out.

01

Countries are promised. Channels are opened.

Of 64 new-country moves, 21 are done or under way and 26 are still a promise: 16 announced and 10 stated as an aim. For channels it is the other way round: 28 done or under way against 14 promised.

02

When a move goes the other way, it is usually a country.

Six moves went against the plan on file. Four of them involve a new country: a market closed, a market the company no longer names, a foreign unit running at a loss, and distributors bought out to go direct.

03

The first two years carry the action.

Where the investor arrived in 2025 or 2026, about seven in ten moves are confirmed. Where the investor arrived in 2022 or earlier, it is about four in ten, and more than half of the undated aims sit there.

04

Organisation is the part you cannot see from outside.

32 moves are about who runs the new market and what gets built centrally. Nine are done or under way. Eleven have no public evidence at all, the highest share of any kind of move.

Read the research note

The moves you can read in full

Five moves that have fully played out are published as cases: Flying Tiger Copenhagen, Action, Getir, Wolt and N26. They are separate from the 69 companies counted here.

Open the growth-move library

Why the companies are not named

Most of the 69 are in the middle of the move. I do not publish a reading of a live company from the outside. If you run or own one of them, the reading is yours to ask for.

How to read this
These are companies I track because their growth moves interest me. They are not a market sample, and the counts describe this file only. The research is outside-in, uses public sources and is AI-assisted. Each move was checked once against a source, and the counts are reviewed before they are published. The companies are not clients, and client work is never published here. Last checked on 9 October 2026.

Want the reading on one company?

Ask what the file holds on your company or your sector. Public sources only, and a short call to go through it.

Ask about a company